CLA-2-8:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Gary B. Schrier
Banana Plantation
P.O. Box 1354
Stowe, VT 05672

RE: The tariff classification of dried pineapples from Mexico

Dear Mr. Schrier:

In your letter dated February 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product is dried pineapple slices, prepared from organically grown fruit. The fruit was dried without the use of additives or preservatives such as sugar or sulfur dioxide. It will be packaged in bulk form and in consumer pouches, shipped in corrugated cardboard boxes.

The applicable subheading for the dried pineapple slices will be 0804.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pineapples...fresh or dried...reduced in size. The rate of duty will be 0.55 cents per kilogram.

The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport